PRIVACY POLICY – ANDREW APPLETON MEDICINE PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

1.         Who We Are

We are Andrew Appleton Medicine Professional Corporation (referred to herein as “AAMPC,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).

2.         Purpose of This Privacy Policy

We provide health information services, including but not limited to the services accessed through the Site (the “Services”). This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your  Personal Information, including how we collect it, use it, and share it with others, in the course or fulfilling our obligations to you, guided by Ontario's Personal Health Information Protection Act ("PHIPA") and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). Having reviewed this Privacy Policy, or having been given the opportunity to do so, you expressly consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at andrew@andrewappletonmd.ca.

3.         If You Elect Not to Provide Personal Information

You may choose not to provide us with your Personal Information. However, if you choose not to provide your Personal Information, you will not be able to access and receive the Services.

4.         What is Personal Information?

Personal Information includes: your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, postal/zip code, town or city, personal health information, and gender; click through activity, product preferences or instructions; information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, operating system, referral source, length of visit and number of page views; information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including your name, email address, telephone number, and postal address); information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us, including information relating to any purchases you make; information that you provide to us for the purpose of obtaining the Services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and, any other information that you choose to send to us.

5.         Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in order to facilitate the Services, including: completing your purchase, establishing and verifying your identity, activating and maintaining your registration, providing you technical support, providing the Services, offering updates, communicating with you about products and Services, and fulfillment and processing of transactions.

We may also put Personal Information to other uses, which may include communicating information to you; responding to your questions, inquiries, comments and instructions; to better understand, analyze, and respond to your needs and preferences; for our business management purposes; processing payments and the Services ordered; and to subsequently develop, enhance, and/or provide products and services to meet those needs and preferences.

Your Personal Information may also be used by us to contact you regarding other products or services which may be of interest to you, and for our customer appreciation programs.

We assume no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of our third-party suppliers in their handling of your Personal Information they collect from you online or offline.

6.         How We Collect Personal Information

(a)        When you register for or interact with our Services

We collect Personal Information when you access the Site or seek to access the Services, including when you register with us. We use this Personal Information to create your account, enable your activity within our Services, manage your account, process transactions, and to provide the Services generally, including to develop, enhance, and improve our Services and your experience. We also use this data for internal purposes related to certain research, analytics, innovation, testing, monitoring, customer communication, risk management, and administrative purposes.

(b)        When you communicate with us or sign up for promotional materials

We collect Personal Information when you communicate with us or sign up to receive promotional materials or information via email or telephone - including email address, mobile number, etc.

If you consent to such messages, we may use your Personal Information and other information to communicate with you to provide you with promotional messages and personalized advertising; to notify you of other products; to notify you of promotions; to notify you of Services we think may be of interest to you; and, for other marketing purposes.

We may use your Personal Information to respond to your requests for technical support, online services, or to any other communication you initiate. This includes accessing your account to address technical support requests. We may also use your Personal Information to address your requests, enquiries, and complaints.

7.         Sharing of Personal Information

Your Personal Information has been collected by us in connection with purchases made by you of our products or the Services, and for the other uses described in the Why We Collect Personal Information section above. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to our sharing that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will not otherwise share your Personal Information, except: to third parties performing functions on our behalf (such as analyzing data, providing business or marketing assistance, providing search results and links, processing credit card and other payments, hosting, providing, maintaining or operating the Services, processing transactions, and providing customer service); where we are required by law to disclose Personal Information; in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention, identity verification, and reducing credit risk); we will require any person or entity to whom we provide your Personal Information to agree to comply with privacy standards at least as stringent as Our own, as described herein. We will take reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that they comply with our Privacy Policy, however we will have no liability to you if any such person or entity fails to do so.

8.         Consent

We try to ensure that you understand how we use your Personal Information. One of the ways this is done is by obtaining your consent. Consent may be either express or implied. Express consent is given when we specifically ask you if it is acceptable to you that we gather certain information and you explicitly agree that it is. Implied consent occurs when you provide information that may be Personal Information without objection. As we obtain only the information necessary to assist you with the transaction you require, we operate under the understanding that you have agreed to provide us with this Personal Information voluntarily and with knowledge of this Policy whenever you do so.

9. Cookies and Device Identifiers

This Site uses “cookies” and device identifiers to help personalise your online experience with us. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer to help us make your visit to our site more “user-friendly”. Cookies provide us with information about your use of the Site that can help us improve the Site and your experience with it. Any Personal Information collected about you through cookies will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you should receive a warning message with each cookie. You may refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser, however you should be aware that our site, like most other popular sites, may not work well with “cookies disabled.” A device identifier is a unique label can be used to identify a mobile device. Device identifiers may be used to track, analyze and improve the performance of the Site and the Services.

10.       Site Usage Information

Like most websites, this Site gathers traffic patterns, site usage information and other aggregated data in order to evaluate our visitors’ preferences and the effectiveness of our Site. This aggregate usage data does not identify you individually. We may share anonymous, aggregated statistics about visitors to our Site with others outside our company, or we may allow third-parties to collect aggregate data through our Site.

11.       Access

We will advise you on request about what Personal Information about you that we have collected. If you provide a written or email request for this information, we will act upon this request within 30 days and may charge a reasonable cost (e.g. photocopying and mail charges) to the individual making the request. You may be required to provide sufficient proof of your identity at this time to ensure the safety and security of the Personal Information we hold and that it is provided to individuals in accordance with this Policy. We reserve the right to decline to provide access to Personal Information where the information requested: would disclose Personal Information of another individual; is subject to legal privilege; is not readily retrievable and the burden or cost of providing would be disproportionate to the nature or value of the information;  does not exist, is not held, or cannot be found by us; could reasonably result in serious emotional harm to the individual or another individual, or serious bodily harm to another individual; or, may harm or interfere with law enforcement activities and other investigative or regulatory functions of a body authorized by statute to perform such functions. We will not respond to repetitious or vexatious requests for access.

12.       Updating or Correcting Your Information

You may in most cases correct or update your Personal Information by instructing us to do so on your behalf.

You represent and warrant that all Personal Information you provide us is true and correct.

13.       Security and Retention

We operate secure data networks protected by industry-standard password protected systems, and maintain physical, encryption, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard the integrity and privacy of these systems and of your Personal Information. Although we cannot guarantee that there will never be a security problem, we and our agents that have access to your information carefully guard against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information we collect.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide Services to you and as provided by applicable law. We will retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

14.       Marketing Communications

Where we are legally required to do so, we ask you for your prior consent before providing you with promotional materials or information (referred to as “Commercial Electronic Messages, or “CEM”s). You may revoke your consent to the receipt of CEMs at any time. This will not affect the processing of your Personal Information in relation to any Services ordered by you.

15.       Changes to this Privacy Policy

In order to enhance our Services, it might be necessary to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We therefore reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Please visit our Website from time to time for information on updates to this Privacy Policy.

16.       Governing Law

Our online privacy practices are governed by the laws of Canada and the province of Ontario, which may differ from privacy laws in your province, state or home country. By submitting your Personal Information to this Site, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to our Affiliates and our use and disclosure in accordance with the laws of Canada and the province of Ontario and with this Privacy Policy.

17.       For More Information or Assistance

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of AAMPC or its affiliates, or if you require assistance to withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information or wish to request that your Personal Information be deleted, please contact us by sending an email to andrew@andrewappletonmd.ca or writing to us at B9-106, University Hospital, London, ON, N6A 5A5 Attention: Chief Privacy Officer.

[This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 8, 2021]